Dream it! Believe it! Achieve it!

Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section.

 
Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

School Governors for 2018-19

 

Name and Term

Appointed by

Sub

committee

Responsibility

Register of Interests

Attendance

2017-18

Cllr Mrs Rachel Lancaster

06 Jul 2015 to 05 Jul 2019

Governor election

Chair

Resource

Management

Joint Chair

Safeguarding

 

 

6/8

Mrs Janine Storer

13 Sep 2017 to 12 Sep 2021

Staff

election

All

Deputy Headteacher

Health and Safety

Staff

Member

7/10

Kim Rawlings

01 Apr 2014 to 31 Mar 2022

Parent election

Performance and Standards

SENs and

EYFS

 

3/7

Jill Sugrue

11 Jul 2016 to 10 Jul 2020

Governor election

Resource

Management

Vice Chair

Curriculum and Literacy

 

6/7

Rev Dr Simon Oakes

20 Mar 2017 to 19 Mar 2021

Governor election

Resource

Management

Joint Chair

 

 

3/7

Mr Robbie Walker

 

NA

All

Headteacher

Staff

Member

10/10

Mr Vikas Sangwan

22 Jan 2018 to 21 Jan 2022

Parent election

Resource

Management

IT and computing and Science

 

5/6

Mr Nathan Blundells

17 Sept 2019 to 17 Sept 2022

Parent election

Resource

Management

Mathematics

 

2/2

Gemma Kennedy

18 Sep 2017 to 17 Sep 2021

Staff

election

Performance and Standards

Attendance

Staff Member

6/7

Miss Karen Smallman

27 Nov 2017 to 26 Nov 2021

Parent election

Resource

Management

 

 

5/6

 

Previous Governors

 

Mrs Sally Longdon

20 Mar 2017 to 9 Mar 2021

Governor election

Performance and Standards

Joint Chair

EYFS

 

4/5

Mr Anthony Farrell

06 Jul 2015 to 05 Jul 2019

Governor election

Chair of Performance and Standards

English and Maths

Gifted and Talented and Science

 

2/2

 

School Updates

Keep up-to-date with what's happening

Swipe content

Contact Us

Top